You are here

Share page with AddThis

Finalists announced in awards that celebrate agriculture leadership

Syngenta
25.11.2014
  • Twenty-five finalists have been selected for the 2014 Growth Awards, from an initial pool of 72 across Australia and New Zealand.
  • The Growth Awards recognise innovation and leadership in Australasian agribusiness.

The Australasian finalists have been announced for the inaugural Growth Awards launched by Syngenta, to recognise innovation and leadership in Australasian agribusiness at a local level.

A total of 25 finalists from Australia and New Zealand have been selected from an initial pool of 72 high-calibre nominees.

The Growth Awards acknowledge leading farmers and advisors in Australasia, highlighting their outstanding contributions to agriculture across one or more of the three Award categories of Productivity, Sustainability, and Community & People.

According to Paul Luxton, Syngenta Territory Head, Australasia, the finalists were selected from an exceptional pool of people contributing to the agricultural community.

“Through the 25 finalists we see best-practice examples of local innovation and improvement towards sustainable farming practices,” Mr Luxton said.

“It is important that growers and advisors are recognised for their sustainable farming practices and for maximising productivity and ensuring a strong farming future for their successors.”

New South Wales has produced six Australasian finalists, Western Australia five, Queensland and New Zealand both four, South Australia three, Victoria two and Tasmania one.

Nine winners will be selected by an independent panel including representatives from the Australian Farm Institute, Sefton & Associates, Rimfire Resources and WWF – Australia.
The winners will be announced at the Growth Awards dinner in Sydney on 11 December 2014. The winners will have the opportunity to tour the UK and Europe in April 2015.

The Awards support The Good Growth Plan, which was launched by Syngenta late last year, with the goal to make a lasting and positive impact on the farmers and rural communities who provide the world’s food security and support the long-term sustainability of our planet.

For more information, or to have an interview with one of the Regional Nominees, please contact Kate White +61 418 254 296.

<Ends>

About The Good Growth Plan
The Good Growth Plan includes specific commitments to address critical challenges the world faces in feeding a growing population. By 2020, we commit to:

  • Make crops more efficient: Increase the average productivity of the world's major crops by 20 per cent without using more land, water or inputs.
  • Rescue more farmland: Improve the fertility of 10 million hectares of farmland on the brink of degradation.
  • Help biodiversity flourish: Enhance biodiversity on 5 million hectares of farmland.
  • Empower smallholders: Reach 20 million smallholders and enable them to increase productivity by 50 per cent.
  • Help people stay safe: Train 20 million farm workers on labor safety, especially in developing countries.
  • Look after every worker: Strive for fair labor conditions throughout our entire supply chain network.

You can find out more about The Good Growth Plan at www.goodgrowthplan.com.
 
Syngenta is one of the world's leading companies with more than 28,000 employees in over 90 countries dedicated to our purpose: Bringing plant potential to life. Through world-class science, global reach and commitment to our customers we help to increase crop productivity, protect the environment and improve health and quality of life. For more information about us please go to www.syngenta.com.au. 
Finalists for the 2014 Growth Awards

Productivity     

  • Graeme Callaghan Coonamble, NSW 
  • Paul McCaskie West Wyalong, NSW
  • Tom Condon Harden, NSW 
  • Rob Hart Old Junee, NSW
  • Duncan McLeod Timaru, NZ 
  • Murray Kelly Canerbury, NZ
  • Andrew McKillop Bundaberg, QLD 
  • Matt Hood Lockyer Valley, QLD
  • John Mitolo Riverland region, SA 
  • Michael Zerk South East, SA
  • Mick Broad Cummins, SA 
  • Stephen Moore Werribee South, VIC
  • David Pfeiffer Perth, WA  

Sustainability     

  • Chris Moorish Canterubury, NZ 
  • Paul Castor Toowoomba, QLD
  • David Stead York, Central WA Wheatbelt
  • Peter Newman Geraldton, WA
  • Travis Eva Brookton, WA  

Community   

  • Barry Haskins Griffith, NSW 
  • Ross Hewson Chertsey, Ashburton, NZ
  • Ian Crosthwaite Kingaroy, QLD 
  • Andrew Craigie Latrobe, TAS
  • Adam Campbell Corack, VIC