Privacy Statement| Syngenta

You are here

Share page with AddThis

Privacy Statement

Introduction

www.syngenta.com.au is managed by Syngenta Australia Pty. Ltd. - the “data controller”. Your privacy is important to us. Syngenta has therefore developed this privacy statement (this “Statement”) to inform you how Syngenta collects, stores, uses and processes the personal data and information you provide us through this website.

Effective date. 18 September 2018

Scope of this Statement

This Statement covers the “personal data and information” we collect, use and store, including through this site, in accordance with our obligations set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). “Personal data and information” is data that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. Examples of personal information include: your name, address, email address, tax identification number and the information you provide when you use our site to process a transaction or create an account or personal profile.

Your consent

By using this site you are accepting the practices described in this Statement (including the Cookies Policy available on this site).  If you do not agree to this Statement or the Cookies Policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Statement or the Cookies Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this Statement or the Cookies Policy and the current version will always be available on this website. We encourage you to regularly review this Statement and the Cookies Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

What personal data and information do we collect through our site?

Personally identifiable information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Personal information is collected when you order a service, register for an account and send us feedback. For example, this information might include your name, address (both billing and registered), email address, industry and product details, and credit card or other payment information. The information we collect may be stored by a third party data storage provider, and may be combined with or linked to other information about you.

We have processes in place to ensure that our records remain accurate, complete and up to date, including by verifying the information with you each time you use our services or from other sources.

If the information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which it was collected and is no longer required by law to be retained by us, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

Can I remain anonymous?

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym). However, if you choose to remain anonymous, this may affect your ability to access or use certain functions of our website or services.

If you wish to remain anonymous when dealing with us via a telephone call, you should advise the call operator assisting you. Providing your personal details enables us to provide you with a contact record reference number which allows you, and other authorised persons, to retrieve information about that call at a later date.

Personal information may be held on our contacts and administration databases either because of the work we have done with you or are currently engaged in, or because we believe you might be interested in receiving material from us about our business and services. This allows us to manage our relationship with you efficiently, improve our site and the services which we offer to you and to target items of interest we may send to you.

Agreements governing your use of special features and password-protected areas

This site may include special features and password-protected areas. When you sign up to use a special feature or password-protected area, you may be asked to agree to special terms governing your use of the special feature or password-protected area. In such cases, you will be asked to expressly consent to the special terms, for example, by checking a box or clicking on a button marked "I agree."

This type of agreement is known as a "click-through" agreement. If any of the terms of the click-through agreement are different than the terms of this Statement, the terms of the click-through agreement will supplement or amend this Statement, but only with respect to the matters governed by the "click-through agreement."

Cookies and similar technologies

We use "cookies" and other web technologies to collect information and support certain features of our sites. (An explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au). 

For example, we may use these technologies to

  • collect information about the ways visitors use our sites – which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
  • manage and determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns;
  • support the features and functionality of our sites – for example, to save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits to our sites; and
  • personalize your experience when you use our sites.

The information we collect using these web technologies does not identify you personally. If, however, you have created a user identity, for example, by signing up to use a password-protected area on one of our sites, we may link the information we collect using web technologies to other information that identifies you personally.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete our cookies as soon as you leave a site. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit our sites, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of our sites.  Please see the Cookies Policy on this site for more details.

How does Syngenta use your personal information?

We use the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose for the following purposes:

  • to provide the products, information and services you request;
  • for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • to provide you with effective customer service;
  • to provide you with a personalized experience when you use our site;
  • to display personalized advertising when you visit our site;
  • to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (but only with your permission);
  • to contact you with information and notices related to your use of our site;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us;
  • to better understand your needs and interests;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of our site;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • for any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice or other agreement between Syngenta and you.

To whom may Syngenta disclose your personal information?

When Syngenta discloses personal information to third parties, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that we disclose only relevant information and that it is accurate, complete and up to date and that the third party will comply with the Privacy Act in relation to that information.

Within Syngenta

We may share the personal information we collect through our site within Syngenta or with other affiliates of Syngenta, including Syngenta's parent company and other related entities (Group Entities) for cross-marketing and other purposes. If you do not want us to share your personal information with our Group Entities you may "opt-out" at any time by sending an email or writing to our data privacy officer at the address set out below.

Service providers

We share personal information with trading partners and organisations that provide services to or on behalf of Syngenta or our Group Entities. These may include companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processing services, data storage services, and web hosting services) or that help us market our products and services (such as third-party e-mail marketing companies). These third parties are required by contract to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to take commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Business transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to a company that has acquired the stock or assets of Syngenta, one of its affiliates, or one of our businesses, for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization or liquidation. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company's use of your personal information will still be subject to this policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

Compliance with laws and protection of our rights and the rights of others

We may disclose personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

Aggregate information

We may share aggregated demographic or survey information with third parties, but this information is in anonymous form and does not contain any personal data or information. The aggregate information that we share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technology, as explained in the section entitled “cookies and similar technologies.”

As described in a privacy notice

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as described in any additional privacy notice posted on the web page (or area) where you provide that information. By providing your personal information on that web page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information as described in that privacy notice.

As described in a click-through agreement

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as described in any click-through agreement to which you have agreed.

Your choices

In general

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In most cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your personal information. We will also include an "opt-out" link in newsletter or promotional email we send you so that you can inform us that you do not wish to receive such communications from us in the future. If you have created an account or a personal profile on our site, you may be able to update some or all of your privacy choices by changing the settings on your account settings or profile page.

Direct marketing

Before we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes (or permit our affiliates to do so), we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether to have your information used in this way.

If at any time you wish to be taken off our direct marketing mailing lists, please send an email or write to our data privacy officer – see the contact details below. Please provide your full name, address and email address so that we can find you on our mailing lists. Once we have the information we need, we will remove you from our mailing lists within a reasonable amount of time.

How can you access, update or correct your personal information?

If you have created an account or a personal profile on one of our sites, you may be able to access and update some or all of your personal information on your account settings or profile page. You may also access, update or correct your personal information, by emailing or writing to our data privacy officer – see the contact details on this page. We will respond to you within a reasonable time and, in any event, within the time limits established by applicable law. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide access and correct or delete any inaccurate information you discover. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identity. Although generally we do not charge for these services, we reserve the right, at our discretion, to charge a reasonable fee as permitted by applicable law. We will notify you if a fee will apply in your case.

How does Syngenta protect personal information?

We maintain a comprehensive data security program, including commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technological security measures, to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, unauthorized use, and unauthorized or accidental destruction, modification or disclosure.

Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we collect, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. Users who have security concerns, or wish to provide personal information by other means (for instance, by telephone or on paper), may contact our data privacy officer - see the contact details on this page.

Links

Links to other Syngenta websites

This site contains hyperlinks to other websites operated by Syngenta or other Group entities. The websites of our Group Entities are separate and distinct websites. Each website is therefore governed by its own terms of use and its own privacy statement. If you access a website through links on this site, please take a few minutes to review the terms of use and privacy statement posted on each website you visit.

Links to other websites

This site may contain embedded content from, or links to, websites operated by other companies, including websites operated by our third-party service providers, our affiliates, and other third parties. This Statement does not apply to personal information collected on any of these third-party web sites. When you access third-party web sites through a link on this site, please take a few minutes to review the privacy policy posted on that site.

How can you access, update or correct your personal information?

Syngenta has measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date. If you have created an account or a personal profile on one of our sites, you may be able to access and update some or all of your personal information on your account settings or profile page. You may also access, update or correct your personal information, by emailing or writing to our data privacy officer – see the contact details on this page.

If you wish to see what information Syngenta holds about you, you may ask us for a copy.

We will respond to you within a reasonable time and, in any event, within the time limits established by applicable law. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide access and correct or delete any inaccurate information you discover. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identity. It also may not be possible to give you a copy of the information if it was provided anonymously, if it contains details about other people, or if it would be unsafe to provide the information (for instance, if it may lead to harm being done to another person).

If we refuse to provide you with access to your record or to update your record in the way you request, we will provide you with written reasons.

If we refuse to correct or update your information, you may request that we make a note on your record that you are of the opinion that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, as the case may be.

Although generally we do not charge for these services, we reserve the right, at our discretion, to charge a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information, as permitted by applicable law, and for associated costs such as photocopying. We will notify you if a fee will apply in your case before your request is processed.

Children

Our site is not directed nor targeted to children under the age of 13. We do not use our site to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any personal information. If we learn that someone under 13 has provided personally identifiable information through one of our sites, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our databases.

Exemptions under the Privacy Act

This Privacy Statement does not apply to our acts and practices in relation to the handling of employee records of current and former employees under certain circumstances. If you are concerned about whether this refers to you, please contact our data privacy officer on the contact details below.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Syngenta is a Swiss corporation based in Basel, Switzerland. Syngenta uses web servers and stores data in Switzerland, France and in other countries. We may transfer your personal information to our service providers located in Switzerland, France, the United States or other countries for the purposes described in this statement.

Different countries have different privacy laws and requirements, and some provide less legal protection for your personal information than others. However, Syngenta will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any person to whom personal information is disclosed outside Australia will deal with that information in a way that is consistent with the APPs.

By using this site, you are consenting to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information in or to the countries listed above.

Governing law

This Statement is governed under the laws of Australia without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

Questions concerning our privacy practices

If you have questions about this Statement or our privacy practices, by emailing or writing to our data privacy officer – see the contact details below.

How can I make a complaint?

If you have a complaint or concern regarding our handling of your personal information or think that your privacy has been affected you should contact our data privacy officer for an examination of your complaint or concern - see the contact details below. Complaints about privacy can also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

Contact Details

Email: s[email protected]

Phone: 1800 022 035

Postal address: PO Box 886 NORTH RYDE, NSW 1670 AUSTRALIA