You are here

Share page with AddThis

Through the Growth Awards Syngenta profiles growers and farm advisers from different regions across Australia and New Zealand (ANZ), showcasing their contribution in one of the following categories: Productivity, Sustainability, Community & People, Innovator.

Nominations for the Growth Awards are invite-only and 26 regional winners are chosen from the pool of nominees and announced in November. The regional winners are invited to attend The Growth Awards dinner in 2021. The ANZ winners are chosen by an independent panel comprised of industry representatives and stakeholders.

“The goal of the Growth Awards is to recognise growers and advisers who are making a difference to the industry through leadership, best practice and innovation.” – Paul Luxton, Managing Director and Country Head – Syngenta Australia and New Zealand

The winners in each region have been announced and they move forward to the national Growth Awards as ANZ finalists. Read more about all of our nominees and finalists below.

productivity

Recognises growers and advisers who use best practice in achieving consistent productivity gains.
 

sustainability

Recognises growers and advisers who are committed to addressing industry issues to create a sustainable and profitable future.

community and people_teaser

Recognises growers and advisers who make a leading contribution to their community, workers and fellow growers.

innovator_teaser

Recognises trailblazing growers, advisers and industry influencers who contribute to innovation in agriculture or apply game-changing technologies.

East region

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Alice Burley
PRODUCTIVITY

Agronomist, AGnVET | West Wyalong, NSW

Follow at: Twitter
agnvet.com.au

Growth Awards Blank Banner

John Clohesy
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower, Clohesy Farms | Sea Lake, VIC

 

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Chris Fanning
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower | Deniliquin, NSW

 

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Stuart Grigg
SUSTAINABILITY

Director, Stuart Grigg Ag-Hort consulting | Ballan, VIC

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter

View profile

Productivity Banner

Brad Johnston
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower | Quandialla, NSW

View profile

 

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Hugh McGilligan
INNOVATOR
SUSTAINABILITY

CEO, Sprout Stack | Sydney, NSW

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
sproutstack.co

Growth Awards Innovator banner

Heath McWhirter
INNOVATOR

Adviser, Summit Ag | Griffith, NSW

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter | summitag.com.au

View profile

 

Growth Awards Innovator banner

Sarah Nolet
INNOVATOR

CEO, AgThentic & Farmers2 Founders, General Partner, Tenacious Ventures | Sydney, NSW

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  |  agthentic.com
View profile

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Adam Schreurs
SUSTAINABILITY

Vegetable Grower, Schreurs & Sons | Clyde, VIC

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter | schreurs.com.au 
View profile

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Chris Toohey
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Elders | Albury, NSW

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter | elders.com.au

View profile

Productivity Banner

Tim Walker
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Walker Ag Consultancy | Spalford, Tasmania

Follow at: LinkedIn

View profile

GA Map

South region

Growth Awards Community Finalist Banner

Anthony De Ieso
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower, Thorndon Park Produce | Adelaide, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter 
thorndonparkproduce.com.au
View profile

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Matt Howell
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Coorong Platinum Ag | Murray Mallee, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn
platinumagservices.com.au

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Rob Launder
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, PB Seeds | VIC & SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter
pbseeds.com.au

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Nigel Myers
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, NAS Cummins | Lower Eyre Peninsula, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram 
cumminsag.com.au
View profile

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Mike Pannell
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower | Loxton, SA




 

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Darren Robinson
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower, Aroona | Whyte Yarcowie, SA




 

Growth Awards Community Finalist Banner

Alex Thomas
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Director and Principal Consultant, Alex Thomas Pty Ltd | Torrens Park, SA
Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram 
alexthomasptyltd.com
View profile

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Tom Upton
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower | Inverleigh, VIC

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter

Alf Weaver
PRODUCTIVITY

Agronomist, Elders | Jamestown, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn 
elders.com.au

GA Productivity

GA Watermark

GA Map

North region

Productivity Banner

Dale Abbott
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Bowen Crop Monitoring Services | Bowen, QLD
Follow at: LinkedIn 
View profile
Original nomination: Innovator

Growth Awards Community Finalist Banner

Grace Brennan
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Founder, Buy from the Bush | Dubbo, NSW
Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram 
buyfromthebush.com.au
View profile
Original nomination: Innovator

Growth Awards Blank Banner

John Cullen & Andrew Johnston
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Advisers, Dalby Rural Supplies | Darling Downs, QLD

dalbyruralsupplies.com.au

Productivity Banner

Simon Doolin
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower, Doolin Agriculture | North Star, NSW
Follow at: LinkedIn  Instagram 
doolinagriculture.com
View profile
Original nomination: Sustainability

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Brett Enkelmann
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower, Preema Partnership | Murgon, QLD





 

David Haak headshot

Productivity Banner

David Haak
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower, Wilamay Farms | Tent Hill, QLD

View profile

 

 

Andrew Johanson

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Andrew Johanson
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Mulgowie Farming Company | Mulgowie, QLD

mulgowie.com.au

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Paul Keevers
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Tableland Fertilizer | Artherton Tablelands, Gulf & Cape York Peninsula, QLD

tablelandfert.com.au
 

Growth Awards Community Finalist Banner

Josh McGregor
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Adviser, McGregor Gourlay | Moree to Southern QLD

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter 
mcgregorgourlay.com.au
View profile

Productivity Banner

Paul McIntosh
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Pulse Australia and Weedsmart | Dubbo to Burdekin, NSW & QLD

Follow at: LinkedIn | pulseaus.com.au
View profile

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Chris Monsour
SUSTAINABILITY

Bowen, QLD

Follow at: LinkedIn
View profile
Original nomination: Innovator

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Denis Persley
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries Queensland | Brisbane, QLD

daf.qld.gov.au
View profile

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Chris Russo
INNOVATOR

Grower, PNR Nuts | Childers, QLD

Follow at: Twitter 

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Ben Single
INNOVATOR

Founder, Single Shot | Brisbane, QLD

Follow at: LinkedIn   

GA Watermark

GA Map

West region

bruno-capogreco-thumbnail

Growth Awards Blank Banner

Bruno Capogreco
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower, Capogreco Farms | Perth, WA

Follow at: LinkedIn
capogreco.com

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Murray Hall
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower | Brookton, WA

Follow at: Twitter
View profile

Growth Awards Innovator banner

Tanya and Rob Kitto
INNOVATOR

Growers | Geraldton, WA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
myprovincialkitchen.com.au

View profile

Growth Awards Community Finalist Banner

Sue Middleton
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower, Brennan Rural Group | Wongan Hills, WA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter

View profile

Productivity Banner

Karen Smith
PRODUCTIVITY

National Operations Manager, Seed Shield | Perth, WA
Follow at: Twitter  |  seedshield.com.au
View profile
Original nomination: Community & People

Growth Awards Community Finalist Banner

Brett South
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower | Esperance, WA

Follow at: Twitter
View profile

GA Watermark

GA Map

New Zealand

Productivity Banner

Roger Blyth
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Seed and Field Services South Island | Canterbury, NZ

Follow at: LinkedIn | seedandfield.co.nz

View profile

Productivity Banner

Graeme Jones
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, PGG Wrightson Seeds | Methven, South Island, NZ

pggwrightson.co.nz

View profile

Growth Awards Sustainability banner

Linda Peacock
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Kiwifruit Vine Health Inc | Tauranga, NZ

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter | kvh.org.nz

View profile

GA Map

Growth Awards 2020 Judges

brianna-casey-teaser

Brianna Casey

Chief Executive Officer
Foodbank Australia

kirrily-condon-teaser

Kirrily Condon

Agronomic Consultant
Grassroots Agronomy

richard-heath-teaser

Richard Heath

Executive Director
Australian Farm Institute (AFI)

paul-luxton-teaser.

Paul Luxton

Country Head & Managing Director
Syngenta Australia and New Zealand

ian-mcconnel-teaser

Ian McConnel

Director of Beef Sustainability
Tyson Foods