You are here

Share page with AddThis

Through the Growth Awards Syngenta profiles growers and farm advisers from different regions across Australia and New Zealand, showcasing their contribution in one of the following categories: Productivity, Sustainability, Community & People, Innovator.

Nominations for the Growth Awards are invite-only and 26 regional winners are chosen from the pool of nominees and announced in November. The regional winners are invited to attend The Growth Awards dinner in 2021. The winners are chosen by an independent panel comprised of industry representatives and stakeholders.

“The goal of the Growth Awards is to recognise growers and advisers who are making a difference to the industry through leadership, best practice and innovation.” – Paul Luxton, Managing Director and Country Head – Syngenta Australia and New Zealand

Read more about our 2020 nominees and judging panel below.

Recognises growers and advisers who use best practice in achieving consistent productivity gains.
 

Recognises growers and advisers who are committed to addressing industry issues to create a sustainable and profitable future.

Recognises growers and advisers who make a leading contribution to their community, workers and fellow growers.

Recognises trailblazing growers, advisers and industry influencers who contribute to innovation in agriculture or apply game-changing technologies.

East Region

Alice Burley
PRODUCTIVITY


Agronomist, AGnVET | 
West Wyalong, NSW

Follow at: Twitter
agnvet.com.au

John Clohesy
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE


Grower, Clohesy Farms
Sea Lake, VIC

 

Chris Fanning
SUSTAINABILITY


Grower | Deniliquin, NSW

 

Stuart Grigg
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE
SUSTAINABILITY

Director, Stuart Grigg Ag-Hort consulting
Ballan, VIC

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter

Brad Johnston
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower | Quandialla, NSW



 

Hugh McGilligan
INNOVATOR
SUSTAINABILITY

CEO, Sprout Stack | Sydney, NSW

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
sproutstack.co

Heath McWhirter
INNOVATOR

Adviser, Summit Ag | Griffith, NSW

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter
summitag.com.au

 

Sarah Nolet
INNOVATOR

CEO, AgThentic & Farmers2Founders
General Partner, Tenacious Ventures | Sydney, NSW

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter
agthentic.com

Adam Schreurs
SUSTAINABILITY

Vegetable Grower, Schreurs & Sons | Clyde, VIC

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter 
schreurs.com.au 

 

Chris Toohey
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Elders | Albury, NSW

Follow atLinkedIn  Twitter 
elders.com.au

 

Tim Walker
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Walker Ag Consulting | Devonport, TAS

Follow at: LinkedIn

South Region

Anthony De Ieso
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower, Thorndon Park Produce | Adelaide, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter 
thorndonparkproduce.com.au

Matt Howell
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Coorong Platinum Ag | 
Murray Mallee, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn
platinumagservices.com.au

Rob Launder
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, PB Seeds | VIC & SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter
pbseeds.com.au

Nigel Myers
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, NAS Cummins | Lower Eyre Peninsula, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
cumminsag.com.au

Mike Pannell
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower | Loxton, SA




 

Darren Robinson
PRODUCTIVITY

Grower, Aroona | 
Whyte Yarcowie, SA




 

Alex Thomas
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

CEO, Alex Thomas | Torrens Park, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
alexthomasptyltd.com

Tom Upton
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower | Inverleigh, VIC

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter

Alf Weaver
PRODUCTIVITY

Agronomist, Elders | Jamestown, SA

Follow at: LinkedIn 
elders.com.au

North Region

Dale Abbott
INNOVATOR

Adviser, Bowen Crop Monitoring Services | Bowen, QLD

Follow at: LinkedIn 

Grace Brennan
INNOVATOR

Founder, Buy from the Bush | Dubbo, NSW

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
buyfromthebush.com.au

John Cullen & Andrew Johnston
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Advisers, Dalby Rural Supplies | Darling Downs, QLD
 

dalbyruralsupplies.com.au

Simon Doolin
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower, Doolin Agriculture | North Star, NSW

Follow at: LinkedIn  Instagram
doolinagriculture.com

Brett Enkelmann
SUSTAINABILITY

Grower, Preema Partnership | Murgon, QLD





 

David Haak
PRODUCTIVITY


Grower, Wilamay Farms | Tent Hill, QLD

 

 

Andrew Johanson
SUSTAINABILITY


Adviser, Mulgowie Farming Company | Mulgowie, QLD

mulgowie.com.au

Paul Keevers
SUSTAINABILITY


Adviser, Tableland Fertilizer | Artherton Tablelands,
Gulf & Cape York Peninsula, QLD

tablelandfert.com.au
 

Josh McGregor
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Adviser, McGregor Gourlay | QLD, NSW


Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter
mcgregorgourlay.com.au

Paul McIntosh
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, Pulse Australia and AHRI
Dubbo to Burdekin, NSW & QLD


Follow at: LinkedIn
pulseaus.com.au

Chris Monsour
INNOVATOR


Adviser, Prospect Ag | Bowen, QLD


Follow at: LinkedIn

Denis Persley
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries Queensland | Toowoomba, QLD

daf.qld.gov.au

Chris Russo
INNOVATOR


Grower, PNR Nuts | Childers, QLD


Follow at: Twitter 

Ben Single
INNOVATOR

Founder, Single Shot | Brisbane, QLD


Follow at: LinkedIn   

West Region

Bruno Capogreco
PRODUCTIVITY


Grower, Capogreco Farms | Perth, WA

Follow at: LinkedIn
capogreco.com

Murray Hall
SUSTAINABILITY
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower | Brookton, WA

Follow at: Twitter
 

Tanya and Rob Kitto
INNOVATOR


Growers | Geraldton, WA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter  Instagram
myprovincialkitchen.com.au

Sue Middleton
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

Grower, Brennan Rural Group | Wongan Hills, WA

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter
 

Karen Smith
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE

National Operations Manager, Seed Shield | Perth, WA

Follow at: Twitter
seedshield.com.au

Brett South
COMMUNITY & PEOPLE


Grower | Esperance, WA

Follow at: Twitter
 

New Zealand

Roger Blyth
PRODUCTIVITY
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Seed and Field Services South Island
Canterbury, NZ

Follow at: LinkedIn
seedandfield.co.nz

Graeme Jones
PRODUCTIVITY

Adviser, PGG Wrightson Seeds 
South Island, NZ

pggwrightson.co.nz

Linda Peacock
SUSTAINABILITY

Adviser, Kiwifruit Vine Health Inc 
Tauranga, NZ

Follow at: LinkedIn  Twitter
kvh.org.nz